Select Activity


Library
Fall 2021
Adult Services
Adult Ongoing Activities
Adult Reading Challenge
Book a Librarian
Clive Public Library Art Gallery
08/01-11/01 Kids for Art Clive Exhibit
11/01-01/31 Billie Reed
Spark: A Writers' Group
09/25/2021 Spark Writers' Group
10/30/2021 Spark Writers' Group
11/20/2021 Spark Writers' Group
Adult Ongoing Book Clubs
Books and Beer Book Club
09/14/2021 Southern Discomfort
10/12/2021 Midnight Library
11/9/2021 The Suspect
Bucket List Book Club
09/08/2021 Lord of the Flies
10/13/2021 Angela's Ashes
11/10/2021 To Be Determined
Clive Book Club
09/28/2021 The Nature of Fragile Things
09/29/2021 The Nature of Fragile Things
10/26/2021 The Only Woman in the Room
10/27/2021 The Only Woman in the Room
11/30/2021 The Four Winds
12/1/2021 The Four Winds
Clive Movie Club
09/22/2021 Beauty & the Beast Throwdown
10/19/2021 Rear Window
11/17/2021 Murder on the Orient Express
Mystery Book Club
09/20/2021 A Royal Affair
10/18/2021 Little Secrets
11/22/2021 Gone For Good
Romance Book Club
09/25/2021 Romance Book Club
10/23/2021 Romance Book Club
11/20/2021 Romance Book Club
Adult Special Programs
Author Visit Keith Luchtel 11/3/21
Author Visit Keith Luchtel 11/3/21
Clive Library Creations
November Take and Make String Art
Clive Public Library Art Gallery
06/01-07/31/21 Clive Community Art
08/01-11/30/21 Kids for Art in Clive
Cooking Class with Chef Terrie
Cooking Class with Chef Terrie 11/03/21
Teens Teach Technology 11/3/21
Teens Teach Technology 11/3 4:00
Teens Teach Technology 11/3 4:30
iPhone iPad Training Series
11/1/2021 Communication on iPhone & iPad
Youth Services
Children/Families
1,000 Books before K. 2021 Kick-Off and Grad.               1,000 Books before K. 2021 Kick-Off and Grad.
September 18, 10 AM
Baby Bear Laptime                                           Baby Bear Laptime
November Mondays, 6 PM
October Mondays, 6 PM
September Mondays, 6 PM
Building Club
Building Club Nov.
Building Club Oct.
Building Club Sept.
Indoor Storytime
November Thursdays 9:30 AM
November Wedesdays 9:30 AM
October Thursdays 9:30 AM
October Wedesdays 9:30 AM
September Thursdays 9:30 AM
September Wedesdays 9:30 AM
Movers & Shakers Storytime
November Fridays 10 AM
October Fridays 10 AM
September Fridays 10 AM
Not-So-Spooky Storytime and Pumpkin Contest Kick-Off        Not-So-Spooky Storytime and Pumpkin Contest Kick-Off
Pumpkin Pick-up & Storytime
Outdoor Storytime
November Thursdays 10:30 AM
November, Wednesdays 10:30 AM
October Thursdays 10:30 AM
October Wednesdays 10:30 AM
September Thursdays 10:30 AM
September, Wednesdays 10:30 AM
Postpartum Play Group
Saturday Stories
Sat, Nov 13, 10 AM
Sat, Oct 16, 10 AM
Thursday Night Fun
Culture Night Sept. 30
Dinovember Nov. 4
Disney Trivia Nov. 18
Escape Room Sept. 23
Family Game Night on the Lawn Sept. 16
Family Sing-Along Nov. 11
Family Sing-Along with Denise Oct. 14
Family Sing-Along with Denise Sept. 9
Halloween Hop Oct. 28
Magician Jonathan May Oct. 7
STEAM Stories Oct 21
Virtual Storytime
November, Tuesdays 10:30 AM
October Tuesdays 10:30 AM
September, Tuesdays 10:30 AM
Teens (12-18 years old)
Dungeons & Dragons
Campaign #1
HOMAGO- Hanging Out, Messing Around, Geeking Out
Nov 18 Design and Dash
Oct. 21 Fan Frenzy
Sept. 16 Ice Cream/Lawn Games
Teen Lit League Book Club
Tweens (9-12 year olds)
BeTWEEN the Pages Book Club
Winter 2021/2022
Adult Services
Adult Ongoing Activities
Adult Reading Challenge
Book a Librarian
Clive Public Library Art Gallery
12/01/2021-01/31/2022 Billie Reed
2/01/2022-04/30/2022 Annette Mansheim
Spark: A Writers' Group
*12/18/2021 Spark Writers' Group
01/22/2022 Spark Writers' Group
02/19/2022 Spark Writers' Group
Adult Ongoing Book Clubs
Books and Beer Book Club
*12/7/2021 The Dig
01/11/2022 A Lady's Life in the Rockies
02/8/2022 You Never Forget Your First
Bucket List Book Club
*12/8/2021 Pride and Prejudice
01/12/2022 The Joy Luck Club
02/09/2022 1984
Clive Book Club
01/04/2022 Delicious
01/05/2022 Delicious
01/25/2022 Between Two Kingdoms
01/26/2022 Between Two Kingdoms
02/22/2022 Beautiful Country
02/23/2022 Beautiful Country
Mystery Book Club
*12/20/2021 A Bad Day for Sunshine
01/24/2022 Dark Corners
02/14/2022 The Unkindness of Ravens
Romance Book Club
*12/18/2021 Romance Book Club
01/15/2022 Romance Book Club
02/12/2022 Romance Book Club
Adult Special Programs
45 Years of Newspaper Photography with Robert Nandell
02/15/2022 Robert Nandell
Check Out Art 01/18/2022
01/18/2022 Check Out Art
Clive Community Services Drive - December
Clive Community Services Drive
Clive Library Creations
a) 12/12/2021 Cards and Coasters
b) January Take and Make Salt Luminaries
c) 02/06/2022 DIY Notepad Class
Let's Learn Mah Jongg!
02/19/2022 Mah Jongg Class 1
02/26/2022 Mah Jongg Class 2
03/05/2022 Mah Jongg Class 3
Teens Teach Technology 12/1/21
Teens Teach Technology 12/1 4:00
Teens Teach Technology 12/1 4:30
iPhone iPad Training Series
Apple ID & iCloud Made Simple 1/10/22
Daily Use on iPhone & iPad 12/6/2021
iPhoto Organization 2/7/2022
Youth Services
Children/Families
Afternoon Art                                               Afternoon Art
Tues, Dec 7, 4:15 p.m.
Tues, Feb 1, 4:15 p.m.
Tues, Jan 4, 4:15 p.m.
Baby Bear Laptime                                           Baby Bear Laptime
December Mondays, 6 PM
February Mondays, 6 PM
January Mondays, 6 PM
Big Bear Storytime                                          Big Bear Storytime
December Thursdays 10:30 AM
December Wedesdays 10:30 AM
February Thursdays 10:30 AM
February Wedesdays 10:30 AM
January Thursdays 10:30 AM
January Wedesdays 10:30 AM
Family Escape Room                                          Family Escape Room
Dec 30, 3-3:45 p.m.
Dec 30, 4-4:45 p.m.
Dec 30, 5-5:45 p.m.
Dec 30, 6-6:45 p.m.
Dec 30, 7-7:45 p.m.
Jan 29, 1-1:45 pm.
Jan 29, 10-10:45 a.m.
Jan 29, 11-11:45 a.m.
Jan 29, 2-2:45 pm.
Jan 29, 3-3:45 pm.
Jan 29, 4-4:45 pm.
Jan 6, 3-3:45 p.m.
Jan 6, 4-4:45 p.m.
Jan 6, 5-5:45 p.m.
Jan 6, 6-6:45 p.m.
Jan 6, 7-7:45 p.m.
Lego Contest                                                Lego Contest
Ages 11-15
Ages 16+
Ages 5-7
Ages 8-10
Movers & Shakers Storytime                                  Movers & Shakers Storytime
December Fridays 10 AM
February Fridays 10 AM
January Fridays 10 AM
Postpartum Play Group                                       Postpartum Play Group
Saturday Stories                                            Saturday Stories
Sat, Dec 11 10 a.m.
Sat, Feb 5, 10 a.m.
Sat, Jan 8, 10 AM
Thursday Night Fun                                          Thursday Night Fun
Bird Storytime and Activity Feb 17
Cardmaking to Send to Walnut Ridge
Family Sing along with Denise, Jan 13
Family Sing-Along with Denise Dec 2
Family Sing-Along with Denise Feb 3
Make and Take Craft
Pajama Storytime Dec 9 (Zoom)
Pajama Storytime Jan 27
Storytime From Walnut Ridge Feb 24 ZOOM_
Storytime From Walnut Ridge Jan 20 Zoom
Virtual Storytime                                           Virtual Storytime
December, Tuesdays 10:30 AM
February, Tuesdays 10:30 AM
January Tuesdays 10:30 AM
Wiggly Bear Storytime                                       Wiggly Bear Storytime
December Thursdays 9:30 AM
December Wedesdays 9:30 AM
February Thursdays 9:30 AM
February Wedesdays 9:30 AM
January Thursdays 9:30 AM
January Wedesdays 9:30 AM
Tweens & Teens
Art, Anonymous- Digital Gallery                             Art, Anonymous- Digital Gallery
BeTWEEN the Pages Book Club                                 BeTWEEN the Pages Book Club
Creation Corner                                             Creation Corner
December 15
February 10
January 12
HOMAGO- Hanging Out, Messing Around, Geeking Out            HOMAGO- Hanging Out, Messing Around, Geeking Out
Dec 12, Cookies & Cocoa
Feb 20, Movie
Jan 23, Game Day
Lit League                                                  Lit League
National Cookie Day Celebration                             National Cookie Day Celebration
Recreation
Fall 2021
Babysitting Clinic
ARC Babysitting Clinic (October 2 Class)
Clive Youth Fishing Derby                                   Clive Youth Fishing Derby
Ages 11-14 (Sunday, October 3 at 4:30)
Ages 6-10 (Sunday, October 3 at 3 PM)
Fall Tennis Lessons (Youth)                                 Fall Tennis Lessons (Youth)
Ages 11-13 (Green Ball)
Ages 14-15 (Development)
Ages 5-7 (Red Ball)
Ages 8-10 (Orange Ball)
Fishing Clinic
Youth Fishing Clinic (Sept. 8)
Kids In the Kitchen                                         Kids In the Kitchen
Kids In the Kitchen (October 12)
Kids In the Kitchen (Sept. 14)
Martial Arts                                                Martial Arts
Session 1: Little Ninjas
Session 1: Taekwondo
Session 2: Little Ninjas
Session 2: Taekwondo
Parkour Play (Fall Session)
Ages 6-8 Session
Ages 9-12 Session
Pumpkin Chase Scavenger Hunt                                Pumpkin Chase Scavenger Hunt
Pumpkin Chase Scavenger Hunt
Sand Volleyball Tournament (Coed)                           Sand Volleyball Tournament (Coed)
Saturday, September 18
Urban Pole Walking
Urban Pole Walking (Sept. 18)
Yoga (Outdoor)                                              Yoga (Outdoor)
September 1
September 15
September 22
September 29
September 8
Winter 2021/2022
3 on 3 Basketball Tournament                                3 on 3 Basketball Tournament
22nd Annual 3-on-3 Basketball Tournamen
Babysitting Clinic 2021/2022
ARC Babysitting Clinic (December 29)
Martial Arts                                                Martial Arts
Session 1: Little Ninjas
Session 1: Taekwondo
Session 2: Little Ninjas
Session 2: Taekwondo
Safe@Home                                                   Safe@Home
Saturday, January 15
Tuesday, December 28
Tuesday, February 15
Seven Oaks Winter Trips                                     Seven Oaks Winter Trips
Monday, February 21
Monday, January 17
Wednesday, December 29
TOT Basketball & Little Athletes (2021)                     TOT Basketball & Little Athletes (2021)
Basketball Skills
Little Athletes
TOT (Teams of Tomorrow)
TOT Basketball & Little Athletes (2022)                     TOT Basketball & Little Athletes (2022)
Basketball Skills
Little Athletes
TOT (Teams of Tomorrow)
Recreation Aquatics
American Red Cross Trainings and Certification
Water Safety Instructor (WSI) Blended Learning Certification
Oct/Nov WSI Certification (Fall 2021)
Recreation Sports Leagues
2021/22 Youth Basketball Leagues
Boys - 1st Season - 2021                                    Boys - 1st Season - 2021
2nd Grade
3rd Grade
4th Grade
5th Grade
6th Grade
7th Grade
Boys - 2nd Season - 2021                                    Boys - 2nd Season - 2021
2nd Grade
3rd Grade
4th Grade
5th Grade
6th Grade
7th Grade
8th Grade
Girls - 1st Season - 2021                                   Girls - 1st Season - 2021
2nd Grade
3rd Grade
4th Grade
5th Grade
6th Grade
7th Grade
Girls - 2nd Season - 2021                                   Girls - 2nd Season - 2021
2nd Grade
3rd Grade
4th Grade
5th Grade
6th Grade
7th Grade
8th Grade
Adult Softball - Fall 2021                                  Adult Softball - Fall 2021
Monday - Men's C1/C2
Thursday - Men's C1/C2
Tuesday - Men's C1/C2
Wednesday - Coed
Adult Softball - Spring 2021                                Adult Softball - Spring 2021
Monday - Men's C2
Sunday - Coed
Thursday - Men's C1 & C2
Tuesday - Men's C1 & C2
Wednesday - Coed
Adult Softball - Summer 2021                                Adult Softball - Summer 2021
Monday - Men's C2
Sunday - Coed
Thursday - Men's C1 & C2
Tuesday - Men's C1 & C2
Wednesday - Coed
Indoor Coed Volleyball 2021/22                              Indoor Coed Volleyball 2021/22
1st Season - Mondays
1st Season - Thursdays
2nd Season - Mondays
2nd Season - Thursdays
Sand Volleyball - Fall 2021                                 Sand Volleyball - Fall 2021
Thursday - Coed
Tuesday - Coed
Sand Volleyball - Spring 2021                               Sand Volleyball - Spring 2021
Thursday - Coed
Tuesday - Coed
Sand Volleyball - Summer 2021                               Sand Volleyball - Summer 2021
Thursday - Coed
Tuesday - Coed
Volunteers - Fall 2021
Fall Greenbelt Clean-up
Campbell Park (Oct. 14)
Porter Greenbelt Shelter (Oct. 14)
Goat Volunteering (Weekend Check-Up)
Goat Check (Saturday, October 16)
Goat Check (Saturday, October 2)
Goat Check (Saturday, October 23)
Goat Check (Saturday, October 30)
Goat Check (Saturday, October 9)
Goat Check (Saturday, September 11)
Goat Check (Saturday, September 18)
Goat Check (Saturday, September 25)
Goat Check (Saturday, September 4)
Goat Check (Sunday, August 29)
Goat Check (Sunday, October 10)
Goat Check (Sunday, October 17)
Goat Check (Sunday, October 3)
Goat Check (Sunday, September 12)
Goat Check (Sunday, September 19)
Goat Check (Sunday, September 26)
Landscaping (Sept. 15)
Landscaping (September 15)
Tree Planting
Tree Planting (Friday, Oct. 1)
Tree Planting (Friday, Oct. 8)
Volunteer at the Clive Aquatic Center
Winter Prep Nov. 4 Afternoon Session
Winter Prep Nov. 4 Evening Session
Volunteer at the Clive Library
Volunteer at the Library (On-going)